Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 65 m² this is the 18th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Ben Jonson House, where floor areas span 34–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 123.2% above the 2003 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 25.5% below the postcode norm.
Ben Jonson House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 8 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, Ben Jonson House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £9,077
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

30 May 2003Most recent
£249,950
+16.3%over 2 years19 June 2000
£215,000
+72.0%over 1 year4 September 1998
£125,000
+42.5%over 2 years22 September 1995
£87,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Ben Jonson House Flat 241 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 238 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 245 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 255 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 250 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.