Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Ben Jonson House (34–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 52.1% above the 2007 sale of £305,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£833/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Ben Jonson House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Ben Jonson House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 10 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Ben Jonson House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,971
Street avg £8,912
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

2 March 2007Most recent
£305,000
+335.7%over 10 years11 October 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Ben Jonson House Flat 241 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 238 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 245 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 255 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 250 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.