Get startedThomas More House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BT). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2023 for £890,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£890,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 8 years.
13 September 2023Most recent
£890,000
+6.0%over 8 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

2 July 2015
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BT: £925,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 45 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Thomas More House Flat 73 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Thomas More House Flat 23 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Thomas More House Flat 26 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Thomas More House Flat 1 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.