Get startedThomas More House is a two-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BT). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Thomas More House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations including installation of new built-in cupboards in hall; new partition within bathroom; new section of partition within kitchen; and installation of suspended ceilings throughout with the exception of bedroom areas.
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£745,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 16 years.
13 September 2013Most recent
£745,000
+20.2%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

7 September 2007
£620,000
+106.7%over 4 years16 December 2002
£300,000
+79.6%over 5 years25 September 1997
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BT: £925,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 45 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Thomas More House Flat 73 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Thomas More House Flat 23 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Thomas More House Flat 26 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Thomas More House Flat 1 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.