Get startedThomas More House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 69 m² this is the 21st smallest of 44 units on EPC record in Thomas More House, where floor areas span 29–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 44 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,097/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £815,000 in December 2019.
Thomas More House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£11,803
Street avg £10,324
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£815,000
+379.4%over 21 years13 February 1998
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BT: £925,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 45 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Thomas More House Flat 73 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Thomas More House Flat 23 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Thomas More House Flat 26 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Thomas More House Flat 1 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.