Get startedSpeed House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Speed House, where floor areas span 54–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 19.6% below the 2017 sale of £849,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,421/sq ft) was about 119.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Speed House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Retention of works to kitchen including partial removal of partition wall.
Price for Speed House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£849,950
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Speed House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,301
Street avg £9,827
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£849,950
+60.4%over 5 years6 June 2012
£530,000
+307.7%over 14 years8 July 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AT: £950,000 (2025–2021).
Speed House Flat 56 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2025
Speed House Flat 47 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Speed House Flat 37 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
Speed House Flat 43 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Speed House Flat 1 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.