Get startedRoman House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 66 m² this is the 57th smallest of 90 units on EPC record in Roman House, where floor areas span 34–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 90 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Today's modelled estimate of £721,000 is 14.1% below the 2015 sale of £839,050, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. At 66 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 89 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£839,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Roman House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,713
Street avg £13,928
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall (West) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2015Most recent
£839,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 5AG: £775,000 (2025–2022).
Roman House Apartment 79 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Roman House Apartment 78 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Roman House Apartment 87 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Roman House Apartment 11 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Roman House Apartment 81 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
EC2Y 5AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB