Get startedRoman House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 47 m² this is the 17th smallest of 90 units on EPC record in Roman House, where floor areas span 34–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 16.2% below the 2025 sale of £650,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £650,000 — fresh data.
Roman House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Roman House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£13,830
Street avg £13,914
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall (West) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 5AG: £775,000 (2025–2022).
Roman House Apartment 79 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Roman House Apartment 87 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Roman House Apartment 11 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Oct 2023
Roman House Apartment 81 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Dec 2022
Roman House Apartment 34 Wood Street City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
EC2Y 5AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB