Get started36 Trumpington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 206% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Trumpington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2021
36 Trumpington Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear and rear infill extension and alteration to front fenestration including the replacement of existing bay window and extending of first floor front window.
36 Trumpington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 18 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 36 Trumpington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,901
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 July 2018Most recent
£550,000
+123.1%over 6 years23 December 2011
£246,500
+19.1%over 5 years7 December 2006
£207,000
+208.0%over 4 years24 June 2002
£67,200
-27.7%over 2 years3 April 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EJ: £525,000 (2025–2024).
50 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
72 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
82 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
42 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2024
18 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 9AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.