Get started124 Thorpe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£762/sq ft) was about 253.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
124 Thorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 124 Thorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,197
Street avg £4,393
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£500,000
+42.9%over 8 years19 June 2015
£350,000
+52.2%over 9 years31 May 2006
£230,000
+91.7%over 5 years26 March 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EE: £522,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.