Get startedFlat A is an end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£787/sq ft) was about 186.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 49 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
Flat A has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension.
Flat A saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Flat A stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,469
Street avg £3,433
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£415,000
+7.8%over 2 years30 June 2021
£385,000
+10.0%over 4 years21 March 2017
£350,000
+37.3%over 1 year10 August 2015
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0LA: £720,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E7 0EU
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodgrange Infant School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.