Get started5 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £720,000. Today's modelled estimate of £884,000 is 22.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Avenue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Avenue Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0LA: £431,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodgrange Infant School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB