Get started38 Horace Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £821,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Horace Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
38 Horace Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,147
Street avg £4,835
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£670,000
+661.4%over 21 years15 January 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0JG: £525,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Godwin Junior School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB