Get started26 Horace Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £804,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £701,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Horace Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 23 years.
£701,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Horace Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,873
Street avg £4,792
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£701,000
+484.2%over 21 years18 February 2000
£120,000
+69.0%over 2 years13 February 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0JG: £525,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Godwin Junior School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.