Get started7 Curwen Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 389.6% above the 2001 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm.
7 Curwen Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 4 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 4 years.
7 Curwen Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £4,414
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 May 2001Most recent
£115,000
+15.0%over 1 year27 January 2000
£100,000
+37.0%over 1 year17 April 1998
£73,000
+21.7%over 7 months30 September 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0HB: £530,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Godwin Junior School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.