Get started28 Sidney Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £967,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £807,000 in April 2019.
Non-material amendment attached to planning permission 21/00049/HH dated 4th March 2021, replacement of two rooflights on the front slope with one single rooflight on the front slope.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£967,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£807,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Sidney Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,472
Street avg £7,254
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed construction of a rear and outrigger dormer extension including two roof lights and a Juliette balcony.
4 April 2019Most recent
£807,000
+175.4%over 14 years27 September 2004
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EF: £890,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Godwin Junior School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB