Get started43 Knighton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£781/sq ft) was about 138.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £858,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2025
Price for 43 Knighton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 26 years.
£858,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 43 Knighton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,412
Street avg £5,363
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

9 June 2023Most recent
£858,000
+45.4%over 7 years4 March 2016
£590,000
+1211.1%over 19 years10 January 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EE: £816,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.