Get started20 Knighton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £740,000.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 20 Knighton Road.
20 Knighton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Knighton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,327
Street avg £5,435
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and rear infill extension, rear and outrigger dormer roof extension, installation of front rooflights, and front cycle/refuse storage.
26 April 2019Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EE: £820,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB