Get started71 Dames Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £776,000 sits 99% above the 2015 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
Price for 71 Dames Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 71 Dames Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,861
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£390,000
+100.0%over 11 years21 November 2003
£195,000
+278.6%over 6 years3 February 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DW: £355,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Forest Gate Community School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.