Get started53 Dames Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 32.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 sits 180% above the 2003 sale of £212,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Dames Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
53 Dames Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.9% per year over 5 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 32.9% per year over 5 years.
53 Dames Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,335
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2003Most recent
£212,500
+29.6%over 1 year18 June 2002
£164,000
+56.2%over 3 years6 April 1999
£105,000
+105.9%30 October 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DR: £439,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
E7 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Gate Community School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.