Get started11 Leonard Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2023. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 sits 147.3% above the 2007 sale of £262,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Leonard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 8 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 11 Leonard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £4,310
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2007Most recent
£262,000
+6.9%16 February 2007
£245,000
+16.7%over 4 years20 December 2002
£209,995
+223.1%over 3 years18 June 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DD: £535,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.