Get started23 Leonard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 221.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
Latest sale on 23 Leonard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 24 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Leonard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,471
Street avg £3,790
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Demolition of the front porch and the construction of a ground floor side infill and rear extension and part first floor rear extension.
20 July 2023Most recent
£650,000
+27.5%over 4 years18 February 2019
£510,000
+178.7%over 14 years8 April 2004
£183,000
+7.6%over 1 year1 July 2002
£170,000
+139.4%over 3 years4 June 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DD: £510,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.