Get started9 Eric Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 183.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £445,000.
9 Eric Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
Latest sale on 9 Eric Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 25 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 9 Eric Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,910
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£445,000
+799.0%over 24 years6 June 1996
£49,500
+23.8%14 May 1996
£40,000
+21.2%over 1 year11 May 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AZ: £250,000 (2014–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Gate Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.