Get started38 Pevensey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£809/sq ft) was about 272% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 54 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
38 Pevensey Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single-storey rear extension and additional obscured glazed window at first floor level
Price for 38 Pevensey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 38 Pevensey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,704
Street avg £4,990
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension.
3 December 2021Most recent
£470,000
+44.6%over 7 years20 October 2014
£325,000
+45.7%over 7 years23 July 2007
£223,000
+43.9%over 3 years31 October 2003
£155,000
+138.5%over 5 years10 June 1998
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AP: £610,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.