Get started17 Ainslie Wood Road is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 sits 122% above the 2009 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
17 Ainslie Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
17 Ainslie Wood Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 17 Ainslie Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £5,517
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ainslie Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2009Most recent
£245,000
+99.2%over 8 years30 October 2000
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9BX: £625,000 (2025–2023).
65 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
53 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
37 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
25 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
51 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.