Get started12 Bellestaines Pleasaunce is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 sits 69.6% above the 2019 sale of £276,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £276,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bellestaines Pleasaunce has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 5.3m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling,a maximum height of 2.95m and an eaves height of 2.95m.
12 Bellestaines Pleasaunce valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
12 Bellestaines Pleasaunce is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £4,003
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 5.95m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 2.95m and an eaves height of 2.95m.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 March 2019Most recent
£276,500
+1.5%over 6 years28 June 2012
£272,500
+28.2%over 7 years30 June 2004
£212,500
+31.2%over 2 years17 May 2002
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7SW: £335,000 (2021–2008).
8 Bellestaines Pleasaunce Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
7 Bellestaines Pleasaunce Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2017
11 Bellestaines Pleasaunce Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2010
1 Bellestaines Pleasaunce Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2002
9 Bellestaines Pleasaunce Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E4 7DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.