Get started30 Brodie Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
30 Brodie Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,378
Street avg £4,534
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Balgonie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 May 2021Most recent
£625,000
+38.9%over 5 years22 July 2015
£450,000
+37.2%over 8 years30 May 2007
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7HF: £740,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
E4 7SB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chingford CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.