Get started1b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 38 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 sits 340.7% above the 1998 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
A a two-storey rear extension application was refused at 1b in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension together with installation of two roof lights to rear roof slope, two side windows at ground floor level and one side window at first floor level.
1b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £5,008
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of a two storey rear extension with pitched roofs along with the insertion of 8 roof-lights to the existing ground and first floor rear projections and installation of 3 new windows to the side elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 1998Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7DP: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
E4 7UT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB