Get started1a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £845,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023. Last sale on file: £750,000 in July 2023.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 1a in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 6.00m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 3.00m and an eaves height of 3.00m.
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £4,883
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£750,000
+74.4%over 14 years16 January 2009
£430,000
+104.8%over 10 years21 December 1998
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7DP: £430,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
E4 7UT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.