Get started36 Forest View is a three-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,471,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £1,285,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Forest View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 36 Forest View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,049
Street avg £6,011
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Station Road / Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£1,285,000
+267.1%over 21 years11 October 1999
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7AU: £525,000 (2024–2022).
The Vista Flat 1 23 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2024
Montgomerie Court Flat 6 22 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
37 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
34 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
The Vista Flat 7 23 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
E4 7SQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.