Get startedThe Vista is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 91 m² this is the 10th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in The Vista, where floor areas span 73–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
The Vista is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £5,189
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Station Road / Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£525,000
+20.7%over 5 years17 April 2019
£435,000
+31.8%over 8 years11 May 2010
£330,000
-9.6%over 4 years15 July 2005
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7AU: £520,000 (2024–2021).
Montgomerie Court Flat 6 22 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
37 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
34 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
The Vista Flat 7 23 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2022
The Vista Flat 14 23 Forest View Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
E4 7BU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.