Get started9 Crofton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £928,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £784,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Crofton Grove has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Price for 9 Crofton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£928,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£784,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£4,695
Street avg £4,534
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkshall Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension/conservatory.
28 September 2018Most recent
£784,000
+56.8%over 12 years7 November 2005
£500,000
+31.6%over 4 years4 December 2000
£380,000
+94.9%over 4 years29 March 1996
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6NY: £810,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.