Get started24 Crofton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£746/sq ft) was about 168.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £755,000 — fresh data. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Reduce crown of preserved maple by upto 25% - TPO 10/93
24 Crofton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 24 Crofton Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,032
Street avg £4,312
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkshall Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£755,000
-6.8%over 2 years7 December 2022
£810,000
+431.1%over 26 years21 June 1996
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6NY: £837,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.