Get started19 Crofton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 31% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
Construction of one front dormer window and installation of two roof lights to main front roof slope.
19 Crofton Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 19 Crofton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,713
Street avg £4,600
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkshall Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction dormer roof extension to rear roof (with French doors and safety railings) together with installation of four roof-lights to front roof.
22 April 2016Most recent
£635,000
+76.4%over 13 years17 June 2002
£360,000
+63.6%over 5 years30 January 1997
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6NY: £810,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.