Get started44 Douglas Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,167,000 in June 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Replacement and enlargement of ground floor fenestration including installation of high level windows to side elevation to replace existing door/window and installation of doors to replace existing rear window.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£1,151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£1,167,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 44 Douglas Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,832
Street avg £5,080
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The proposed formation of room in roof involving installation of a rear dormer window extension as described on the Drawing no. 1 received on 30th May 2003 of planning application 2003/0778/CLP. The proposed formation of room in roof involving installation of a rear dormer window extension as described on the Drawing no. 1 received on 30th May 2003
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2025Most recent
£1,167,000
+143.1%over 18 years5 April 2007
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DA: £911,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.