Get started6 Douglas Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £911,000.
6 Douglas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 6 Douglas Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Construction of a dormer window with installation of two rooflights to the side roof slopes and installation of wooden boards to the front elevation.
6 Douglas Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£911,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
6 Douglas Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,748
Street avg £5,201
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of dormer windows to rear and side roof slopes together with the installation of one roof light to front roof slope and replacement wooden boards on front elevation at first floor level.
23 July 2024Most recent
£911,000
+88.6%over 12 years24 April 2012
£483,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DA: £1,100,000 (2025–2022).
44 Douglas Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
34 Douglas Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
Ground Floor Flat 46 Douglas Road London
Sold Nov 2024
First Floor Flat 46 Douglas Road London
Sold Jan 2023
2 Douglas Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home