Get started44 Gordon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1470 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £976,000 sits 53.7% above the 2011 sale of £635,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
44 Gordon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
44 Gordon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£976,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 October 2011Most recent
£635,000
+56.8%over 9 years23 April 2002
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BU: £380,000 (2023–2015).
E4 6NY
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB