Get started4 Gordon Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 671 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 56.6% above the 2011 sale of £244,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
4 Gordon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 12 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 12 years.
4 Gordon Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,912
Street avg £3,863
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 August 2011Most recent
£244,000
+156.8%over 11 years19 November 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BU: £380,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.7 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB