Get started4a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £540,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed - Conversion of front garage into habitable room, including the replacement of garage door with window.
Price for 4a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
4a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 December 2018Most recent
£540,000
+468.4%over 21 years24 April 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BE: £550,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB