Get started62a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 40.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £122,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 62a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2020Most recent
£122,500
+74.4%over 17 years17 February 2003
£70,245
+17.2%over 12 months22 February 2002
£59,950
+11.0%over 1 year19 July 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UF: £147,450 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.