Get started62 New Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 23.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £147,450. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
62 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£147,450
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 62 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£147,450
+22.9%over 13 years21 November 2008
£120,000
+42.9%over 3 years24 March 2005
£84,000
+21.7%over 2 years1 November 2002
£69,000
+55.9%over 5 years6 December 1996
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UF: £122,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.