Get started50 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 50 New Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 9 years3 December 2010
£110,000
+15.8%over 7 years26 September 2003
£94,995
+98.1%over 4 years10 September 1999
£47,950
+24.5%over 2 years25 April 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UF: £147,450 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.