Get started40 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 40.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £109,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
40 New Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a pro
40 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£109,950
+4.5%over 6 years22 June 2012
£105,250
-3.7%over 5 years22 September 2006
£109,250
+145.5%over 6 years31 March 2000
£44,500
+8.5%over 3 years25 October 1996
£41,000
+134.3%over 8 months27 February 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UF: £147,450 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.