Get started26 New Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 64.6% above the 2015 sale of £109,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
26 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 26 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 September 2015Most recent
£109,950
-1.8%over 11 years30 July 2004
£112,000
+57.7%over 1 year23 August 2002
£71,000
+58.0%over 6 years12 October 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UF: £147,450 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.