Get started8 Whitesmiths Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £159,000 in November 2024.
8 Whitesmiths Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 28 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 28 years.
8 Whitesmiths Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2024Most recent
£159,000
+48.7%over 9 years27 March 2015
£106,950
-7.0%over 1 year15 July 2013
£115,000
+25.0%over 11 years26 April 2002
£92,000
+73.7%over 5 years20 September 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1US: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DY3 1JB
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.