Get started19 Whitesmiths Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £151,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Whitesmiths Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,603
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 October 2022Most recent
£151,000
+20.8%over 5 years12 June 2017
£125,000
-18.3%over 10 years16 May 2007
£153,000
+168.4%over 9 years12 February 1998
£56,995
+3.6%over 11 months27 March 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1US: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DY3 1JB
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.