Get started6 Whitesmiths Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £166,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Whitesmiths Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
6 Whitesmiths Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£166,000
+12.2%over 15 years25 May 2007
£148,000
+34.5%over 3 years28 July 2003
£110,000
+103.9%over 7 years14 June 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1US: £159,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.