Get started18 Whitesmiths Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £163,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
18 Whitesmiths Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
18 Whitesmiths Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£163,500
+21.2%over 3 years30 November 2017
£134,950
+4.6%over 4 years11 January 2013
£129,000
+18.3%over 7 years12 July 2005
£109,000
+98.2%over 9 years17 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1US: £159,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Victoria Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.