Get started56 Kings Road is a mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 54.7% above the 2014 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 Kings Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 56 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2014Most recent
£106,000
-1.9%over 9 years13 August 2004
£108,000
+101.9%over 3 years24 October 2000
£53,500
+14.4%over 1 year28 May 1999
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HP: £164,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY3 1PE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.