Get started4 Turls Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 52.5% above the 2019 sale of £122,000. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £122,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Turls Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 4 Turls Hill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2019Most recent
£122,000
+18.4%over 7 years27 January 2012
£103,000
+84.9%over 10 years27 July 2001
£55,700
+32.6%over 3 years30 January 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HG: £205,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.3 km
The Dormston School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.